Ed Gein – The Original “Psycho”

A.K.A.: “The Plainfield Ghoul”

Classification: Homicide
Characteristics: Necrophilia
Number of victims: 2 +
Date of murders: December 8, 1954 / November 16, 1957
Date of arrest: November 17, 1957
Date of birth: August 27, 1906
Victims profile: Mary Hogan, 54 (tavern owner) / Bernice C. Worden, 58 (hardware store owner)
Method of murder: Shooting (.22-caliber rifle)
Location: Plainfield, Wisconsin, USA
Status: Sentenced to life imprisonment, 1968. Found not guilty by reason of insanity and acquitted. Transferred to mental hospital. Died on July 26, 1984

SOURCES I USED

See Deviant: The Shocking True Story of Ed Gein, the Original “Psycho”

Bernice Worden autopsy (Members only download – must be signed in)

 

Ed Gein full confession transcript (Members only download – must be signed in)

 

Ed Gein psychology report (Members only download – must be signed in)

 

GRUESOMENESS

 

PHOTOS FOR EPISODE TWO

 

Wanna buy me a 🍺? CLICK HERE >

Hosted by
Jon Perry

Hey y'all I'm the main story teller on our podcast episodes. If you want to listen and subscribe to the podcast just search Talk Murder To Me in any podcasting app. Thanks!

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Gerardo Mazzola Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
davinci
Talko Supremo
davinci

I’m writing this while listening.

Please tell me they just killed him.

These we’re probably the most graphic photos I’ve ever seen. 

More from this show